Is Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, enriched flour (wheat flour,, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin, mononitrate], vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid),, soy protein isolate, sugar, vegetable oil, (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed),, whey protein concentrate, contains 2% or less, of dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium, aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate),, modified food starch, salt, natural flavors,, vegetable juice for color, strawberries, citric, acid, annatto color, eggs, soy lecithin., Vitamins and Minerals: Iron, vitamin A, palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine, hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Grain · Frozen


