Is Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • eggs
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • natural flavors
  • +6 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
vitamin b12
palmitate

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, enriched flour (wheat flour,, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin, mononitrate], vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid),, soy protein isolate, sugar, vegetable oil, (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed),, whey protein concentrate, contains 2% or less, of dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium, aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate),, modified food starch, salt, natural flavors,, vegetable juice for color, strawberries, citric, acid, annatto color, eggs, soy lecithin., Vitamins and Minerals: Iron, vitamin A, palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine, hydrochloride), vitamin B12.

Check Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep