Is Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- palmitate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, enriched flour (wheat flour,, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin, mononitrate], vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid),, soy protein isolate, sugar, vegetable oil, (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed),, whey protein concentrate, contains 2% or less, of dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium, aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate),, modified food starch, salt, natural flavors,, vegetable juice for color, strawberries, citric, acid, annatto color, eggs, soy lecithin., Vitamins and Minerals: Iron, vitamin A, palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine, hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Grain · Frozen


