Is Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, enriched flour (wheat flour,, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin, mononitrate], vitamin B2 (riboflavin), folic acid),, soy protein isolate, sugar, vegetable oil, (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed),, whey protein concentrate, contains 2% or less, of dextrose, leavening (baking soda, sodium, aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate),, modified food starch, salt, natural flavors,, vegetable juice for color, strawberries, citric, acid, annatto color, eggs, soy lecithin., Vitamins and Minerals: Iron, vitamin A, palmitate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine, hydrochloride), vitamin B12.
Check Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Waffles Strawberry Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Grain · Frozen


