Is Protein Waffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B₂ [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, vegetable oil (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed), buttermilk, contains 2% or less of leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, natural flavors, eggs, soy lecithin

Check Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.