Is Protein Waffles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B₁ [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B₂ [riboflavin], folic acid), sugar, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, vegetable oil (soybean, palm, canola and/or cottonseed), buttermilk, contains 2% or less of leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), salt, natural flavors, eggs, soy lecithin
Check Protein Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Protein Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


