Is PROTEIN YELLOW CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (PREBIOTIC FIBER), ALMONDS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NON-FAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE.

Check PROTEIN YELLOW CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingMeal PrepSmoothie