Is Protein2o Bev Engry Chrry Lmnade - 16.9 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein isolate
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Red 40, Caffeine (From Green Coffee Beans), Sucralose

Check Protein2o Bev Engry Chrry Lmnade - 16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Protein2o Bev Engry Chrry Lmnade - 16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleJewel-Osco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Protein2o Bev Engry Chrry Lmnade - 16.9 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful