Is Protein2o Protein Hydration Drink With Electrolytes Lemon Lime Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 1% of erythritol, natural flavor, electrolyte blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Contains Less Than 1% Of Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Electrolyte Blend (sodium Chloride, Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Citrate), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Reb A (stevia Leaf Extract), Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Beta-carotene (color). Contains: Milk.

Check Protein2o Protein Hydration Drink With Electrolytes Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go