Is Proteïne ijs bar Lidl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk protein

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Fat, Milk Protein, Sweeteners: Xylitol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia; Bulking Agent: Polydextrose; Whipping Cream (Milk), Cocoa Butter², Wheat Flour, Butter Oil (Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder?, Vegetable Oils in Varying Proportions (Sunflower, Rapeseed, Soya), Glucose Syrup, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water), Cocoa Mass?, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (contain Soya), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavourings, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates.

Check Proteïne ijs bar Lidl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go