Is PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 280 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine milk
- lipase
- natural cream flavour
- alpha high alpha whey protein isolate
- natural flavour blend
- lecithin
- methionine
- lysine
- +10 more
bovine milk
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alpha High Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Cross Flow Microfiltrated, 90% Protein, Bovine Milk, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend, Protease I (Bacillis Subtillis), Protease Ii (Carica Papaya), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Typical Amino Acid Profile, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, Stevia, Lecithin (Soybean), Natural Flavour Blend (Natural Cream Flavour,natural Chocolate Fudge Flavour, Cocoa Buds Cocoa Powder)
Check PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 280 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 280 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
FERMENTED ORGANIC VEGAN PROTEINS+ (UNFLAVOURED) - 600G + BONUS ITEM
IRON VEGAN RAW SPROUTED PROTEIN (VANILLA) – 1KG + BONUS ITEM
Where to buy
PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 280 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


