Is PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 840 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine milk
- lipase
- natural cream flavour
- alpha high alpha whey protein isolate
- natural flavour blend
- lecithin
- methionine
- lysine
- +10 more
bovine milk
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Alpha High Alpha Whey Protein Isolate, Cross Flow Microfiltrated, 90% Protein, Bovine Milk, Prohydroxy P Enzyme Blend, Protease I (Bacillis Subtillis), Protease Ii (Carica Papaya), Amylase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lactase (Aspergillus Oryzae), Lipase (Aspergillus Niger), Typical Amino Acid Profile, Alanine, Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Cysteine, Glutamic Acid, Glycine, Histidine, Isoleucine, Leucine, Lysine, Methionine, Phenylalanine, Proline, Serine, Theronine, Tryptophan, Tyrosine, Valine, Stevia, Lecithin (Soybean), Natural Flavour Blend (Natural Cream Flavour, Natural Chocolate Fudge Flavour, Cocoa Buds Cocoa Powder)
Check PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 840 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 840 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Flavor
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides Chocolate Dietary Supplement
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake with 13 grams of high-quality protein, Meal Replacement Shakes, Milk Chocolate, 8 fl oz, 6 count
Pure Protein Bar - Chocolate Chip - Case of 6 - 50 Grams
FERMENTED ORGANIC VEGAN PROTEINS+ (UNFLAVOURED) - 600G + BONUS ITEM
Where to buy
PROTEINS+ (CHOCOLATE) - 840 GRAMS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


