Is PROTES PROTEIN POPCORN with Whey Protein Isolate: Great Tasting Low Sugar, High Protein Snacks | Gluten Free Air Popped Healthy Snacks for Adults and Kids, Light Butter, Pack of 6 Bags Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey protein isolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Seasoning (Whey, Nonfat Milk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavor)

Check PROTES PROTEIN POPCORN with Whey Protein Isolate: Great Tasting Low Sugar, High Protein Snacks | Gluten Free Air Popped Healthy Snacks for Adults and Kids, Light Butter, Pack of 6 Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

PROTES PROTEIN POPCORN with Whey Protein Isolate: Great Tasting Low Sugar, High Protein Snacks | Gluten Free Air Popped Healthy Snacks for Adults and Kids, Light Butter, Pack of 6 Bags is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go