Is ProtiDiet High Protein Cookies & Cream Bar 15 grams protein per serving 7 servings, 10.8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy crisps
  • soy protein isolate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

partially hydrogenated soybean
soy lecithin
soy crisps

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Soy Protein Isolate,whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate), Maltilol Syrup, Chocolate Flavored Coating (Whey Protein Concentrate, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Maltilol, Cocoa Powder, Sugar, Soy Lecithin,vanilla Extract), Polydextrose, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Chocolate Flavored Cookie Pieces (Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Cocoa Powder Procesed With Alkali, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Unsweetened Chocolate, Salt,dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Fructose, Canola Oil, Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Powder, Mixed Tocopherols, Contains: Milk, Soybeans, Wheat

Check ProtiDiet High Protein Cookies & Cream Bar 15 grams protein per serving 7 servings, 10.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ProtiDiet High Protein Cookies & Cream Bar 15 grams protein per serving 7 servings, 10.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep