Is Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, bovine collagen hydrolysate, polydextrose, cocoa butter, water, soy protein isolate, dry whole milk, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, tapioca starch, natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.

Check Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast