Is Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies and cream flavored bar delivers a sweet, chocolate-cookie taste with creamy center and slight crunch from coated bits. Texture is described as soft and chewy with coating. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert; reviews note pleasant flavor and convenience, occasionally citing some excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), glycerin, maltitol, bovine collagen hydrolysate, polydextrose, cocoa butter, water, soy protein isolate, dry whole milk, sunflower oil, unsweetened chocolate, tapioca starch, natural and artificial flavors, cocoa processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, sucralose.
Check Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Barebells Protein Bar, Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


