Is ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (hydrolyzed collagen, soy protein isolate, partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate, eggs white), Maltitol, Vegetable Shortening (canola oil, palm and palm kernel oils, TBHQ and citric acid), Water, Dark Chocolate Chips (maltitol, unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Chicory Root Fiber, Chocolate Flavored Coating (maltitol, palm kernel oil, whey protein isolate, cocoa powder, cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy lecithin), Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Modified Starch (tapioca, corn and potato), Tapioca Syrup, Glycerin, Baking Powder, Naturals and Artificials Flavors, Arabic Gum, Salt, Fructose, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Mixed Tocopherols.
Check ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ProtiDIET Triple Chocolate Cookies (7ct) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


