Is Protien waffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat flour, water, canola oil, organic cane sugar, soy protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, egg whites, soy lecithin, buttermilk, wheat gluten, leavening, salt, natural flavors, milk, skim milk, cultured buttermilk, tapioca syrup

Check Protien waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep