Is PROVOLINI ANTIPASTI, PROVOLINI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- provolone cheese
- pasteurized milk
- enzymes
- lactic acid
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, FERROUS GLUCONATE), MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, LACTIC ACID, EDTA), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SWEET RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, SODIUM BENZOATE), SPICES.
Check PROVOLINI ANTIPASTI, PROVOLINI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PROVOLINI ANTIPASTI, PROVOLINI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


