Is PROVOLINI ANTIPASTI, PROVOLINI Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • provolone cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PITTED OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, FERROUS GLUCONATE [FOR COLOR RETENTION]), MUSHROOMS (MUSHROOMS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), PROVOLONE CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), CANOLA OIL, RED PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC.

Check PROVOLINI ANTIPASTI, PROVOLINI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSaladGarnishing