No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is p$$t... Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Fully Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Containsless Than 2% Of: Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Contains: Milk

Check p$$t... Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

p$$t... Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? p$t... Dutch Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Flavor | Spoonful