Is P$$T... Neapolitan Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • strawberry - milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • vanilla - milk
  • chocolate - milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA - MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE (MODIFIED CELLULOSE), CARRAGEENAN. STRAWBERRY - MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRIES, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE (MODIFIED CELLULOSE), CARRAGEENAN, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6. CHOCOLATE - MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE (MODIFIED CELLULOSE), CARRAGEENAN.

Check P$$T... Neapolitan Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go