Is P'tit Québec 4 fromages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk substances
  • lipase
  • milk-derived substances
  • romano cheeses
  • mozzarella
  • brick cheese
  • microbial enzyme

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brick cheese, Gouda, mozzarella and Romano cheeses (milk-derived substances, salt, bacterial culture, modified milk substances, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, lipase, coloring agent), cellulose powder (to facilitate use), salt, natamycin (natural preservative), contains: milk

Check P'tit Québec 4 fromages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing