Is Publix_american Sharp, Singles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A Preservative, Acetic Acid, Color Added.

Check Publix_american Sharp, Singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Sheet

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking