Is Publix Bacon Sun Dried Tomato Dip, Bacon Sun Dried Tomato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream
  • sharp cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS WITH SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE]), SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), SUN-DRIED TOMATO PASTE (WATER, SUN-DRIED TOMATOES), ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Publix Bacon Sun Dried Tomato Dip, Bacon Sun Dried Tomato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping