Is Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural hazelnut flavor
  • +4 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, GUAR GUM, CHEESE CULTURES, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HAZELNUT BLEND (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [APPLE, CARROT, HIBISCUS]), CORNSTARCH, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), DEXTROSE, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY (MILK), EMULSIFIER (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, 2% OR LESS OF ANTIOXIDANTS [TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID]), GUMS (CELLULOSE, GUAR, XANTHAN), NATURAL HAZELNUT FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CINNAMON, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Publix Bakery Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch Bar Cake, Chocolate Hazelnut Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go