Is Publix Brown Sugar Glaze Honey Cured Ham Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • less than 2% silicon dioxide, soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

less than 2% silicon dioxide, soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, HONEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. GLAZE PACKET INGREDIENTS: BLEND OF BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND SOYBEAN OIL (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Publix Brown Sugar Glaze Honey Cured Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep