Is publix carmel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, sugar, caramel base (coconut cream [coconut extract, water], brown sugar, water, natural flavor, salt, modified food starch [corn), chocolate caramel variegate (coconut cream [coconut extract, water], water, sugar, tapioca syrup, semi-sweet chocolate [sugar, unsweetened chocolate {processed with alkali cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract], sea salt, cocoa powder [processed with alkalij, xanthan gum, natural flavor), toffee candy (powdered sugar sugar, cornstarch, coconut oil, corn syrup, sugar, brown sugar, water, coconut cream [coconut extract, water], natural flavor, cocoa powder, salt, soy lecithin, spirulina extract, paprika oleoresin [color], vegetable juice [color]), corn syrup,carob bean gum and guar gum, lactase enzyme*. *ingredient not in regular ice cream. contains milk, coconut, and soy. manufactured and

Check publix carmel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking