Is Publix Cereal, Toasted Rice, Crispy Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted flavor with a crisp, airy texture that softens gradually in milk; many users report a satisfying crunch when eaten dry. Commonly used for quick breakfasts, school lunches, snacking, and as a base in cereal bars or dessert toppings. Reviewers note consistent crunch and mild toasted taste and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt. Vitamins And Minerals: Ferric Orthophosphate (Source Of Iron), Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide (Source Of Zinc), Folic Acid, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin 86), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.

Check Publix Cereal, Toasted Rice, Crispy Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go