Is Publix Cinnamon Maple Flavored Spread With Cinnamon & Margarine, Cinnamon Maple Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural maple flavor
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARGARINE (LIQUID CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE] NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, ANNATTO & TURMERIC [COLORT ICING SUGAR, WATER, CINNAMON, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN E.
Check Publix Cinnamon Maple Flavored Spread With Cinnamon & Margarine, Cinnamon Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cinnamon Maple Flavored Spread With Cinnamon & Margarine, Cinnamon Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


