Is COCONUT CUSTARD PIE, COCONUT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, EGGS, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OILS (PALM, SOYBEAN) NONFAT MILK, COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, WHEY (MILK), YEAST BLEND (YEAST, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE).

Check COCONUT CUSTARD PIE, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole, Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking