Is Publix Cookies, Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier]), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Whey, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color, Ammonium Bicarbonate.
Check Publix Cookies, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Cookies, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


