Is Publix Deli Chicken Tenders, Served Fresh Chilled Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- breading
- modified wheat starch
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Boneless Chicken Breast Meat;Breading {Wheat Flour, Salt, Spices, Onionpowder, Modified Wheat Starch, Inactive Dried Yeast Or Leavening (Sodium Phosphate &Sodium Bicarbonate) And Yeast Extract, Ex-Tractive Of Paprika & Turmeric (Color), Annatto (Color).May Contain Soy Oil} Friedin Corn And Cottonseed Oil Blend(With Tbhq& Citric Acid Added As Preservatives Anddimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-Foaming Agent).
Check Publix Deli Chicken Tenders, Served Fresh Chilled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Chicken Tenders, Served Fresh Chilled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Strip


