Is Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culturesalt
  • pasteurized cream cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream Cheese{Pasteurized Milk And Cream,Cheese Culturesalt, Carob Bean Gum}, Lox {Salmon, Salt,Sugar, Spices, Food Color (Fd&C Yellow #5,Fd&C Yellow #6, Fd&C Red #40), Cottonseedoil, Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate,Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate Usedto Protect Quality}.

Check Publix Deli Cream Cheese and Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking