Is Publix Deli Egg Salad Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • egg yolks with salt
  • hard cooked eggs

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Cooked Eggs (Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Nisin [Preservatives]), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Salt, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta [Preservative]), Pickle Relish (Cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Seasoning Mix (Sugar, Salt, Spice, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [Preservatives]).

Check Publix Deli Egg Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingTopping