Is Publix Deli Fresh Chilled 96pc Mixed Fried Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • breading
  • modified wheat starch
  • yeast extract

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Parts With Up To 12%of A Seasoning Solution Of Water, Salt,sodium Phosphates; Breading {wheat Flour,salt,spices,onion Powder,modified Wheat Starch, Inactive Yeast Or Leavening (sodium Phosphate & Bicarbonate), Yeast Extract,ex-tractive Of Paprika & Turmeric(color) Annatto(color). May Contain Soy Oil} Fried In Corn And Cottonseed Oil Blend (with Tbhq &citric Acid Added As Preservatives And Dimethylpolysiloxane Added As An Anti-foaming Agent). Contains Wheat

Check Publix Deli Fresh Chilled 96pc Mixed Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Publix Deli Fresh Chilled 96pc Mixed Fried Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep