Is Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • blue cheese
  • brie cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cantaloupe, Apples (Apples,Calcium Ascorbate(Blend Of Calcium & Vita-Min C To Maintain Freshness & Color), Redgrapes, Green Grapes, Mild Hoop Cheddarcheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures,Rennet, Annatto Color), Spanish Manchegocheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cultures,Rennet, Calcium Chloride, Salt), Straw-Berries, Brie Cheese (Pasteurized Milk,Salt Cultures,Enzymes),Blue Cheese (Milk,Salt,Cheese Culture,Microbial Rennet,P Roqueforti).

Check Publix Deli Fresh Fruit & Cheese Platter, Large against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing