Is Publix Deli Lemon Pepper Oven-Roasted Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oven-roasted deli chicken offers bright citrus-accented savory flavor, a crisp exterior and moist, tender interior; reviewers note convenient, ready-to-serve slices ideal for sandwiches, salads, family dinners and meal prep, praising consistent juiciness while occasionally mentioning uneven seasoning across portions and suitability for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Seasoned With (salt, Spice Extractives, Lemon Oil And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Coated With Seasoning (salt, Spices, Sugar, Lemon Powder (corn Syrup Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavor), Turmeric, Citric Acid, Lemon Oil, Extractive Of Spices And Turmeric). Processes In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Eggs, Milk, Fish, And Shellfish.

Check Publix Deli Lemon Pepper Oven-Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
PepperyCitrusSavorySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSide Dish