Is Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami Lactose Free?

Description
Firm, savory slices deliver a pronounced cured meat flavor with a salty, slightly smoky profile and a chewy, dense texture. Commonly used as quick, portable sandwiches, snack platters, or party finger food, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust taste, while some mention occasional minor oiliness or variable firmness across batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, savory slices deliver a pronounced cured meat flavor with a salty, slightly smoky profile and a chewy, dense texture. Commonly used as quick, portable sandwiches, snack platters, or party finger food, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust taste, while some mention occasional minor oiliness or variable firmness across batches.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hard Salami (Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite).
Check Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Boars Head Salami Hard - 4 Oz
Oscar Mayer Hard Salami With Natural Smoke Flavor Added, 8 oz Vacuum Pack
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


