Is Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • hard salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, savory slices deliver a pronounced cured meat flavor with a salty, slightly smoky profile and a chewy, dense texture. Commonly used as quick, portable sandwiches, snack platters, or party finger food, reviewers note convenient portioning and robust taste, while some mention occasional minor oiliness or variable firmness across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Hard Salami (Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Dextrose, Natural Flavoring, Wine, Natural Smoke Flavor, Garlic, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite).

Check Publix Deli Panino Fingers, Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingOn The Go