Is Publix Deli Roasted Tomato Pasta Salad Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • pasturized milk
  • romano cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta Mix (Cooked Enrichedmacaroni Product {Semolina <Wheat>,Egg Whites,Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate,Thiaminmononitrate,Riboflavin, Folic Acid},Canola & Olive Oil Blend, Romano Cheese{Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose<Anti-Caking>,Natamycin,<To Protectflavor>},Spices, Garlic),Tomato Mix(Roasted Tomatoes {Tomatoes, Canolaoil,Olive Oil,Garlic, Vinegar,Salt,Spices}Canola & Olive Oil Blend, Romano Cheese{Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose<Anti-Caking>, Natamycin <Protect Flavor>}Spices, Garlic, Salt) Fresh Mozzarella(Pasturized Milk, Vinegar, Enzymes, Salt)

Check Publix Deli Roasted Tomato Pasta Salad Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep