Is Publix Deli Salami Provolone Cup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- provolone cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC, ENCAPSULATED LACTIC ACID, TINTED CURING SALT, {PROCESSED FROM SALT, SODIUM NITRITE, RED 40 LAKE}, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE]), PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Publix Deli Salami Provolone Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Deli Salami Provolone Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Meat · Piece


