Is Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • smoked gouda cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAWAIIAN ROLL (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SUGAR, LIQUID SUGAR [SUGAR, WATER], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], EGGS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO FLOUR, YEAST, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DATEM, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, ASCORBIC ACID [DOUGH CONDITIONER], AMMONIUM SULFATE, WHEAT STARCH, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, CALCIUM SILICATE), SMOKED TAVERN HAM (PORK, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), HONEY MUSTARD (VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, HONEY, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, CARROT EXTRACT [COLOR], PAPRIKA).

Check Publix Deli Tavern Ham and Gouda Slider against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepOn The Go