Is Publix Dip, Salsa Con Queso Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cheese Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Water, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Red Bell Peppers, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Maltodextrin, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Green Chili Peppers, Salt, Datem, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Annatto & Paprika Extracts (Color).
Check Publix Dip, Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Dip, Salsa Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


