Is Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipped cream flavor base
  • condensed skim milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk

whipped cream flavor base

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Macadamia Brittle Pieces (sugar, Macadamia Nuts, Butter [cream, Salt], Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Baking Soda, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Caramel Sauce (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk [condensed Skim Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Butter [cream, Salt], Salt, Pectin, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whipped Cream Flavor Base (corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Egg Whites, Natural Flavors, Sodium Alginate, Potassium Sorbate [preservative]), Corn Syrup, Carob Bean Gum And Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Macadamia Nuts, and Eggs.

Check Publix Hula Hula Macadamia Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking