Is Publix Ice Cream, Fudge Royal Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grade a nonfat milk solids
  • grade a whey solids
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • milkfat

grade a nonfat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grade a whey solids
nonfat milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Sugar, Fudge Sauce (Water, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch [Corn], Grade A Whey Solids, Grade A Nonfat Milk Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate.

Check Publix Ice Cream, Fudge Royal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping