Is Publix Ice Cream, Fudge Royal Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- grade a nonfat milk solids
- nonfat milk
- grade a whey solids
- whey
grade a nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Whey, Sugar, Fudge Sauce (Water, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch [Corn], Grade A Whey Solids, Grade A Nonfat Milk Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Mono & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate.
Check Publix Ice Cream, Fudge Royal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Ice Cream, Fudge Royal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


