Is Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bananas & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Banana Flakes, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Peaches & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Annatto Color), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Strawberries & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Apples, Calcium Carbonate, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid And Sodium Sulfite To Preserve Color, Red 40), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Palm Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Salt, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins). Blueberries & Cream Flavor: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (Dried Figs, Dried Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Flavored Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Glycerin, Natural Flavor, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Creamer (Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Soybean Oil And/Or Coconut Oil And/Or Canola Oil], Whey, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Potassium Phosphate), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Carbonate (A Source Of Calcium), Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ferric Phosphate (A Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins) Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins).
Check Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Instant Oatmeal, Fruit & Cream, Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


