Is Publix Limited Edition New Orleans Caramel Praline Premium Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- whey
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- cream
- milk
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
sweetened condensed whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Caramel Swirl (sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk, Sugar, Water, Butter, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate), Pecans, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Water, Butter (cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color), Corn Syrup, Whey, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (for Color), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Pecans, Soy and Wheat.
Check Publix Limited Edition New Orleans Caramel Praline Premium Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Publix Limited Edition New Orleans Caramel Praline Premium Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Rebel Salted Caramel Ice Cream
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


