Is Publix Peanut Butter Cup Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate peanut butter cups

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla], Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil {Rapeseed And/Or Cottonseed}, Salt], Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Powdered Sugar, Peanut Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Propyl Gallate [Preservative]), Peanuts, Reese's Pieces, Candies (Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Food Starch [Corn], Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color [Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake], Vanillin [Artificial Flavor], Carnauba Wax, Milk), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut And/Or Soy), Salt.

Check Publix Peanut Butter Cup Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch